Vermont Senate committee assignments announced

-A A +A

Vermont Senate committee assignments announced

Fri, 01/07/2011 - 11:06am -- tim

Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott, Senate President Pro Tempore John Campbell, and Senator Dick Mazza, members of the Senate Committee on Committees, announced the Senate committee assignments for the 2011-2012 legislative session.
Those committee assignments are:
Agriculture
Sen. Sara Kittell (D-Franklin), Chair
Sen. Harold Giard (D-Addison), Vice Chair
Sen. Philip Baruth (D-Chittenden), Clerk
Sen. Bobby Starr (D-Essex-Orleans)
Sen. John Campbell (D-Windsor)
Appropriations
Sen. Jane Kitchel (D-Caledonia), Chair
Sen. Dick Sears (D-Bennington), Vice Chair
Sen. Bobby Starr (D-Essex-Orleans), Clerk
Sen. Diane Snelling (R-Chittenden)
Sen. Vincent Illuzzi (R-Essex-Orleans)
Sen. Alice Nitka (D-Windsor)
Sen. Hinda Miller (D-Chittenden)
Economic Development
Sen. Vincent Illuzzi (R-Essex-Orleans), Chair
Sen. Timothy Ashe (D/P-Chittenden), Vice Chair
Sen. Peter Galbraith (D-Windham), Clerk
Sen. Bill Carris (D-Rutland)
Sen. Bill Doyle (R-Washington)
Education
Sen. Kevin Mullin (R-Rutland), Chair
Sen. Ginny Lyons (D-Chittenden), Vice Chair
Sen. Philip Baruth (D-Chittenden), Clerk
Sen. Bill Doyle (R-Washington)
Sen. Sara Kittell (D-Franklin)
Finance
Sen. Ann Cummings (D-Washington), Chair
Sen. Mark MacDonald (D-Orange), Vice Chair
Sen. Sally Fox (D-Chittenden), Clerk
Sen. Dick McCormack (D-Windsor)
Sen. Timothy Ashe (D/P-Chittenden)
Sen. Rich Westman (R-Lamoille)
Sen. Randy Brock (R-Franklin)
Government Operations
Sen. Jeanette White (D-Windham), Chair
Sen. Claire Ayer (D-Addison), Vice Chair
Sen. Peg Flory (R-Rutland), Clerk
Sen. Anthony Pollina (D-Washington)
Sen. Peter Galbraith (D-Windham)
Health
Sen. Claire Ayer (D-Addison), Chair
Sen. Kevin Mullin (R-Rutland), Vice Chair
Sen. Anthony Pollina (D-Washington), Clerk
Sen. Hinda Miller (D-Chittenden)
Sen. Sally Fox (D-Chittenden)
Institutions
Sen. Bob Hartwell (D-Bennington), Chair
Sen. Dick Mazza (D-Grand Isle), Vice Chair
Sen. Joe Benning (R-Caledonia), Clerk
Sen. Bill Carris (D-Rutland)
Sen. Harold Giard (D-Addison)
Judiciary
Sen. Dick Sears (D-Bennington), Chair
Sen. Alice Nitka (D-Windsor), Vice Chair
Sen. Diane Snelling (R-Chittenden), Clerk
Sen. Jeanette White (D-Windham)
Sen. Ann Cummings (D-Washington)
Natural Resources
Sen. Ginny Lyons (D-Chittenden), Chair
Sen. Mark MacDonald (D-Orange), Vice Chair
Sen, Joe Benning (R-Caledonia), Clerk
Sen. Dick McCormack (D-Windsor)
Sen. Randy Brock (R-Franklin)
Transportation
Sen. Dick Mazza (D-Grand Isle), Chair
Sen. Jane Kitchel (D-Caledonia), Vice Chair
Sen. Peg Flory (R-Rutland), Clerk
Sen. Rich Westman (R-Lamoille)
Sen. Bob Hartwell (D-Bennington)
###