Governor appoints 47 to boards and commissions in February

-A A +A

Governor appoints 47 to boards and commissions in February

Thu, 03/01/2018 - 4:03pm -- tim

Vermont Business Magazine Governor Phil Scott today announced he’s appointed 47 Vermonters to State boards and commissions in the month of February. Boards and commissions serve an important role in state government, giving Vermonters numerous opportunities to serve their state and communities. The Governor’s office is currently soliciting applications to fill vacancies and upcoming term expirations. All those interested in serving on a board or commission should visit the Governor’s website at http://governor.vermont.gov/boards-commissions to apply.

Appointments made by the Governor from February 1 – 28 are listed below:

Endangered Species Committee

  • Elizabeth Thompson of Jericho
  • Paul Wieczoreck of Hinesburg

Transportation Board

  • David Coen (Chair) of Shelburne
  • Richard Bailey of Hyde Park

Vermont Standards Board of Professional Educators

  • Wendy Hillmuth of Williston

Advisory Council on Special Education

  • Lauren Rhim of Norwich
  • Mill Moore of Hartland

Governor’s Veterans Advisory Council

  • Kim Siner (Vice Chair) of Williamstown

State Emergency Response Commission

  • Carl Rogers of East Barre
  • Michael Collins of Essex
  • Erik Rosenbauer of West Dover

Rail Advisory Council

  • David Allaire of Rutland
  • Jeffrey Munger of Burlington
  • Carl Fowler of Williston
  • Charles Hunter of St. Albans
  • Charles Moore of St. Albans
  • Arthur Whitman of North Bennington
  • David Wulfson of Shelburne

Capitol Complex Commission

  • Rachel Feldman of Middlesex
  • Jireh Billings of Bridgewater

Human Rights Commission

  • Kevin Christie (Chair) of White River Junction

Board of Dental Examiners

  • Cheryl Ullman of Rutland

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

  • Michael Loschiavo of Bradford
  • Jeffrey Handy of St. Albans

SerVermont

  • Doug Kievit-Kylar of East Montpelier
  • Megan McKeever of Montpelier
  • Kate Larose of St. Albans

Natural Resources Board

  • Steven Larrabee of Danville

Travel and Recreation Council

  • Molly Mahar of Waitsfield

Board of Libraries

  • Bruce Post of Essex Junction
  • Deb Granquist of Weston

Council on Homelessness

  • Rita Markley of Burlington
  • Deborah Hall of North Clarendon

Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact

  • June Tierney of Randolph Center

Department of Disabilities, Aging and Independent Living Advisory Board

  • Delaina Norton of Essex Junction

Aviation Advisory Council 

  • Paul Carroccio of Manchester
  • Douglas White of Stowe
  • Robert Flint of Springfield
  • Janice Peaslee of Guildhall
  • George Coy of Swanton
  • Barbara Murphy of Fairfax
  • Steven Dolgin of St. Johnsbury
  • Chris Carrigan of Burlington
  • Michael Schirling of Burlington

Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

  • Joe Luneau of St. Albans
  • Britta Tonn of Winooski
  • John Vetter of Glover

Source: Governor 3.1.2018