Vermont Business Magazine Governor Phil Scott on Friday announced more than 150 appointments to boards and commissions throughout the state. “I thank each of these appointees – and those already serving – for their commitment to Vermont and public service,” Scott said. “Vermont’s boards and commissions provide an opportunity for Vermonters to give back to their communities and serve their state, playing an important role in both advisory and policy making capacities.”
The Governor’s office is currently soliciting applications to fill additional vacancies and upcoming term expirations. All those interested in serving on a board or commission should visit the Governor’s website at http://governor.vermont.gov/boards-commissions to apply.
The Governor’s recent appointments can be found below.
Apprenticeship Council
- Pam Benoit of Montpelier
- Patrick Maher of North Chittenden
- Michael O’Neil of White River Junction
- Ann Ross of Williston
Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs
- Linda Johnson of Cabot
- Michelle Kaczynski of Burlington
- Robert Sheil of Montpelier
- Laurey Burris of Shelburne
- Michael Loner of Hinesburg
- Judy Brassard of Barre
- Barbara Morrow of Manchester Center
Developmental Disabilities Council
- Gina Carrera of Essex Junction
- Stacey Emerson of Hyde Park
- Rev. H. Michael Gruteke of Derby Line
- Dion LaShay of Bennington
- Kay Stambler of Shelburne
- Adrian Vaut of South Burlington
Developmental Services State Program Standing Committee
- William Ashe of Shelburne
- Linda Ujlaky of Thetford
District 1 Environmental Commission
- John Liccardi of Rutland
District 3 Environmental Commission
- Suszanne Butterfield of Gaysville
- Tim Taylor of Fairlee
District 4 Environmental Commission
- Monique Gilbert of Jericho
- Sam Handy of South Burlington
- Thomas Little of Shelburne
- Kate Purcell of Burlington
District 5 Environmental Commission
- Josh Fitzhugh of West Berlin
- Jeremy Reed of Northfield
District 6 Environmental Commission
- Daniel Luneau of St. Albans
District 7 Environmental Commission
- Keith Johnson of Lyndon Center
- Eugene Reid of Canaan
District 8 Environmental Commission
- Leslie Keefe of Manchester Center
- Richard Kobik of Shaftsbury
- Michael McDonough of Bennington
- Pauline Moore of Manchester
District 9 Environmental Commission
- Jean Richardson of N. Ferrisburgh
Electricians Licensing Board
- John Benoit of Barre
- Allan Strong of South Burlington
- Alan Calfee of Dorset
Financial Literacy Commission
- Scott Murphy
Supervisor, Glastenbury, Vermont
- Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury
Governor’s Veterans Advisory Council
- David Carlson of Essex
- Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield
- Gary DeGasta of Norwich
- Richard Farmer of Springfield
- Carol Hitchcock of Springfield
- Patrick Maher of North Chittenden
- Adrian Megrath of Rutland
- Joseph Noonan of Burlington
- Kim Siner of Williamstown
- John des Groseilliers of Hardwick
- William Canfield of Fair Haven
Board of Professional Engineering
- Brad Aldrich of Montpelier
- Eric Wolinsky of St. Albans
Vermont Council on Homelessness
- Rita Markley of Burlington
- Deborah Hall of North Clarendon
Joint Committee on Tax Credits
- Angus Chaney of Brandon
Citizens Advisory Council on Lake Champlain’s Future
- David Mears of Montpelier
- Jeff Wennberg of Rutland
- Eric Clifford of Starksboro
- Wayne Elliot of Essex Junction
- Lori Fisher of Williston
Board of Libraries
- Josh Fitzhugh of Berlin
- Tom Frank of Milton
- Lars Torres of Montpelier
Livestock Care Standards Advisory Committee
- Kent Henderson of Saint Albans
- Ruth Blauwiekel of Colchester
Northeast Forst Fire Protection Commission
- Charles "Butch" Shaw of Florence
- Catherine Dimitruk of Fairfax
Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel
- Martin Langeveld of Vernon
Occupational Safety and Health Review Board
- Tom Jagielskiof Grand Isle
Parole Board
- Susan Blair of Colchester
- Dean George of Middlebury
- Richard Grassi of White River Junction
Public Service Board
- Anthony Roisman of Weathersfield
Passenger Tramway Board
- Scott Reeves of Stowe
- Michael Tarricone of South Burlington
Plumbers Examining
- Brian Thomas of Shrewsbury
Board of Radiologic Technology
- Littia Mann of Burlington
Rail Advisory Council
- David Allaire of Rutland
- Jeffery Munger of Burlington
- Charles Hunter of St. Albans
- Carl Fowler of Williston
- Charles Moore of St. Albans
- Arthur Whitman of North Bennington
- Dustin Degree of St. Albans
- Clem Bissonnette of Winooski
- Derek Libby of Stowe
- Drew Hazelton of Jamaica
- Margaret Doheny of Enosburg Falls
- Marjorie Fish of Londonderry
Supervisor, Somerset, Vermont
- Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury
Standards Board for Professional Educators
- Cynthia Cole of Richmond
- Donald Tinney of South Hero
- David Younce of North Clarendon
- Thomas Young of Duxbury
State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind & Visually Impaired
- Thomas Frank of Milton
- Micah Ranquist of Brattleboro
- Gerald Doody of Colchester
- Peter M. Jewett of Huntington
- Sherrie Brunelle of Colchester
- Bethany Johnson of St. Albans
- Meagan Downey of Shelburne
State Police Advisory Commission
- Alison DeMag of South Burlington
- Mary McKenzie of Burlington
State Workforce Investment Board
- Kiersten Bourgeois of Colchester
- Marvin Eldridge of Plattsburgh
- Ellen Kahler of Starksboro
- Zachariah Hatch of St. Johnsbury
- Laurie Gunn of Shelburne
- Adam Grinold of Wilmington
- Adam Greshin of Warren
- Elizabeth Gregorek of Brandon
- Dennis LaBounty of Lyndonville
- Dean Sterns of Sharon
- David Wheel of Claremont
- Sean Woodroffe of Berlin
- Jeffrey Wimette of Fairfax
- Gerald Ghazi of Williston
- Judy Geiger of Rochester
- Pat Elmer of Jeffersonville
- Marguerite Dibble of Burlington
- Diane Dalmasse of Stowe
- Steven Bryant of Dorsey
- Tiffany Bluemle of Burlington
- Jennifer Kimmich of Stowe
- Melissa Hersh of Burlington
- Grant Spates of Derby
- Jeffrey Somple of Manchester Center
- Jostein Solheim of Shelburne
- John Russell of West Rutland
- Thomas Longstreth of West Bolton
- Don George of Richmond
- Eileen Illuzzi of Newport
Statewide Independent Living Council
- Paul Betz of Burlington
- Samuel Liss of East Arlington
- Tobiah MacNutt of Burlington
- Hilary Melton of Winooski
- Julie Tamler of Putney
- Sharon Henault of Island Pond
Transportation Board
- Timothy Hayward of North Middlesex
Travel and Recreation Council
- Brian Cain of Montpelier
- Matthew Crawford of Montpelier
- Wilfredo Docto of Waterbury
- Steve Wright of Newport
- Amy Morrison of Killington
- Victoria Tebbetts of Cabot
- Ronda Burns of Elmore
Vermont Enhanced 911 Board
- Jerome Pettinga of Jericho
Vermont Arts Council
- Stephen Pite of Berlin
Vermont Community Development Board
- Kenneth Niemcyzk of Woodstock
- Amelia Silver of Bennington
Vermont Council on Domestic Violence
- Amy Messina of Weathersfield
- Keri Darling of Barre
- Susan Ide of Richmond
- Deb Celis of Essex Junction
- Kathy Clark of E. Arlington
- Catrina Campbell of Burlington
Vermont Downtown Development Board
- Thomas Torti of Essex Junction
Vermont Economic Progress Council
- Patricia Horn of Windsor
- Betsy Gentile of Brattleboro
- Michael Keane of North Bennington
- Rachel Smith of Saint Albans
Vermont Enhanced 911 Board
- Heather Porter of North Hyde Park
Vermont Housing Council
- Lucy Biddel of Shrewsbury
- Sara Kobylenski of North Hartland
Vermont Housing Finance Agency
- Thomas S. Leavitt of Waterbury Center
- Jeanne A. Morrissey of Richmond
Vermont Humanities Council
- Joy Facos of Montpelier
Vermont Municipal Bond Bank
- Kathryn Boardman of Shelburne
- David Coates of Colchester
Vermont Municipal Employees Retirement
- Kimberly Gleason of Essex
Vermont Occupational Safety and Health Review Board
- Leigh Keyser Phillips of Burlington
Vermont Pension Investment Committee
- David Starr of Weybridge
Vermont Veterans’ Home Board of Trustees
- Robert Hooper of Burlington
- Christina Crowe of Bennington
- Kent Butterfield of Gaysville
- Karl Neuse of Middlebury
- Richard Dundas of Bennington
- Wesley Mook of Bennington
- Andrew Cotrel of Brattleboro
- Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield
Water Well Advisory Committee
- Neale Faulkner of West Burke
- George Pinder of Shelburne
- Kent White of Plainsville
Working Lands Enterprise Board
- Kathleen Wanner of Chittenden
Source: Governor Phil Scott 9.15.2017